News & Resources
[…] File then Serve.  Under current law, a lawsuit in superior court is initiated by either filing the summons and complaint or serving it.  A common practice is for the plaintiff to serve the summons and complaint before filing it. If the defendant responds, perhaps the case is quickly, and privately resolved. If the defendant ignores the service, common practice has the plaintiff filing the action the same day it obtains a judgment by default.  In the context of debt collection, this practice will no longer be permitted. HB 1066 amends RCW 19.16.250 by prohibiting a debt collector from, “Serv[ing] a debtor with a summons and complaint unless the summons and complaint have been filed with the court and bear the case number assigned by the court.” 

CONCLUSION:  This new legislation will become law within 90 days. Agencies will have to review their medical debt collection practices within a compressed time frame to insure compliance. The law does not provide for any Mulligans.